Parasitic Nematodes

Parasitic Nematodes

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Parasitic Nematodes, Beneficial Nematodes

Scientific name: Neoaplectana carocapsae, N. glaseri, Heterorhabditis bacteriophora, H. heliothidis

These Nematodes are totally safe biological control, superior to many chemicals.  They only attack insects which have a larvae stage in the soil or which regularly crawl across the soil surface.  They are harmless to humans, pets, birds, earthworms, honeybees, and most beneficial insects.

Feeding characteristics: In the soil, these Nematodes actively search for insect hosts.  Some even move to the surface of the soil to make contact with a passing insect.  Once it enters the host's body, the tiny worm employs a symbiotic bacterium to digest its meal.  The bacterium soon kills the insect within 48 hours.  The insects that it regularly feeds on are:  Borers, Cabbage Maggot, Root Weevils, Cutworm, Beetle grubs, Eastern Field Wireworm, Japanese Beetle, June Beetle, Army Cutworm, Northern Mole Cricket, Flies.

Purchase Beneficial Nematodes at Organic Garden eStore.


Return from Parasitic Nematodes to Insects M-P Encyclopedia of Garden Insects


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.