Spotted Grapevine Beetle

Spotted Grapevine Beetle

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Spotted Grapevine Beetle, Spotted pelidnota, Spotted June beetle

Scientific name: Pelidnota punctata

Region: This Caterpillar is found throughout North America.

Life cycle: This insect produces one generation each year and hibernates as a mature larva.  Its only in the adult stage for two months.

Physical Description: This 1” long, light brown, shiny beetle has 6 black spots on the wings.  The larva is a large white grubs that prefer well-rotted wood matter.

Feeding characteristics: The adults feed on grape leaves and, if numerous, may cause damage.

Controls: If the number of infested plants is small, hand pick the insects.

Also see Grapevine Beetle

Return from Spotted Grapevine Beetle to Insects Q-T Encyclopedia of Garden Insects


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.