Raspberry Crown Borer

Raspberry Crown Borer

Raspberry Crown Borer Larva

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Raspberry Crown Borer, Raspberry Root Borer

Scientific name: Pennisetia marginata

Region: This borer is found in northern United States and southern Canada.

Life cycle: This insect produces one generation each year and hibernates as a larva in the bark at the base of plants.

Physical Description: The white caterpillar is 1/2 inch long.

The 1 1/2 inch long adult has a black body with four yellow bands across its body and transparent wings.  The reddish brown eggs are oval.

Feeding characteristics: This pest will attack blackberry, boysenberry, and raspberry plants by feeding in the crowns and bases of canes, causing the plant to wilt.  This borer is capable of completely hollowing the canes.

Controls: In early spring or fall, remove ad destroy all infested crowns.

Return from Raspberry Crown Borer to Insects Q-T Encyclopedia of Garden Insects


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.