Pear Sawfly

Pear Sawfly


Pear Sawfly

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Pear Sawfly, Pear Slug

Scientific name: Hoplocampa brevis

Region: Eastern United States.

The Sawfly was common in Massachusetts in 1796. It was first recorded in Europe in 1740.

Life cycle: Only one generation per year.  They develop in cocoons in the soil during the winter.

Feeding characteristics: This insect larvae will penetrate into the developing fruit, but rarely cause serious or extensive damage.

Physical description: This Sawfly is a little larger than the common housefly – and it has four wings -1/5 inch long and is brownish-black with yellowish wings. The pupa is 1/4 inches long and light yellow.



Return from Pear Sawfly to Insects M-P Encyclopedia of Garden Insects

Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.