Orangedog

Orangedog Insect

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Orangedog, Giant Swallowtail

Scientific name: Papilio cresphontes

Region: This Caterpillar is found in southeastern Canada and eastern and southern United States, with similar species in the southwest.

Life cycle: This insect produces one to three generations each year and in the colder regions the larvae overwinters in pupal chambers.

Physical Description: This 2 1/2 inch long caterpillar is dark brown with beige or yellow markings.  One end of this worm resembles the nose of a dog with two black marks that appear as eyes.  The adult butterfly is dark green with yellow stripes across the wings, which span 5 1/2 inches.

The pinkish eggs are laid in new shoot in the early part of spring.  This caterpillar resembles the Parsleyworm.

Feeding characteristics: This pest attacks citrus plants by chewing the foliage and can defoliate young trees if they are not removed.

Controls: handpicking to remove this caterpillar is sufficient control.  If damage is simply intolerable, then apply Bacillus thuringiensis.



Return from Orangedog to Insects M-P Encyclopedia of Garden Insects