Minute Pirate Bug

Minute Pirate Bug

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Minute Pirate Bug, Insidious Flower Bug

Scientific name: Orius sp

Region: This bug is found, in various species, throughout North America.

Life cycle: This insect produces three to four generations each year.

Physical Description: This black and white or sometimes brownish bug is only 1/20 of an inch long, is flat and very active.  Its eggs are clear or white and are laid in plant tissue.

Feeding characteristics: This bug, adult, and nymph, will eat aphids, spider mites, and thrips.

Controls: No control is necessary.


Purchase Pirate Bugs at Organic Garden eStore.


 



Return from Minute Pirate Bug to Insects M-P Encyclopedia of Garden Insects

Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.