Lady beetle Stethorus picipes


View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Lady Beetle Stethorus picipes, Spider Mite Destroyer

Scientific name: Stethorus picipes

Region: Lady Beetle is primarily found in California and the far west, but similar species can also be found elsewhere in North America.

Life cycle: This lady beetle will produce numerous generations each year and the adults overwinter in garden debris.

Physical Description: This beetle is a shiny, black, and round insect that is only 1/30 inch long.  Its very tiny eggs are oval and are laid on leaves and bark, while the larva are black or dark gray, spined and also 1/30inch long.

Feeding characteristics: This lady beetle, adults and larvae, will feed on various Mites.

Controls: Controls are not necessary.

Purchase Lady Beetle's at Organic Garden eStore.


Return from Lady Beetle Stethorus picipes to Insects I-L Encyclopedia of Garden Insects


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.