Green Lacewing

Green Lacewing

Green Lacewing Larva

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names: Green Lacewing, Lacewing

Scientific name: Chrysopa sp

Region: This lacewing can be found in various species throughout North America.

Life cycle: This insect produces up to three or four generations per year and overwinters in the pupal stage.

Physical Description: This 1/2 to 3/4 inch long, lacewing is light green and has a very slender body with long delicate green wings.  The larva is a yellowish gray and brown marking.  It is characterized by its long jaws and tufts of hair.  The eggs, on the other hand, are white and are laid on thin stalks underneath leaves.

Feeding characteristics: The lacewings, both the adult and the larvae will eat Aphids, various larvae, and the eggs of other insects.

Lacewing Beneficial Nectar Providing Insectary Plants:

  • Carrot (Daucus sp.)
  • Evergreen Euonymus (Euonymus japonica)
  • Oleander (Nerium oleander)
  • Red Cosmos
  • Soapbark Tree (Quillaja saponaria)
  • Tansy
  • Tree-of-Heaven (Ailanthus altissima)
  • Wild Lettuce (Lactuca sp.)

See a complete list Insectary Plants here.

Purchase Lacewings at Organic Gardening Pest and Disease eStore.


Return from Green Lacewing to Insects E-H Encyclopedia of Garden Insects


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.