Antlion

Antlion


Antlion

View more pictures: Bing Images Google Images Yahoo Images

Common names:Antlion, Doodlebug, Nerve-winged insect

Scientific name:  Hesperoleon abdominalis

Region:  This lacewing is found in various species throughout North America.

Life cycle:  This insect produces only one generation each year and may require up to two years completing its life cycle.  This insect is a lacewing and overwinters in the egg and larvae stages in sand.

Physical Description:  This 1 1/2 inch long, lacewing is dark brown with some yellow behind its head, and has long membranous wings and clubbed antennae.  The larva is brown, or sometimes gray, large abdomen and a thin thorax and head.  It is characterized by its walking backwards.

Feeding characteristics:  The larvae feeds on ants and other small insects that it can trap.

Controls:  No controls are necessary.



Return from Antlion to Insects A-D Encyclopedia of Garden Insects

Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.